Exam for SSC MTS Recruitment 2023

SSC MTS Recruitment 2023 Notification,11000+ Vacancies, Eligibility, Syllabus – Apply Online

SSC MTS Recruitment 2023 notification has been released for various posts. The candidates can apply from 18th January 2023 to 17th February 2023, check the details in the article

 

SSC MTS Recruitment 2023

SSC MTS Recruitment 2023: The Staff Selection Commission (SSC) has published the official SSC MTS Notification PDF for the recruitment of eligible and qualified candidates in the Group C services. SSC has released the SSC MTS Recruitment 2023 on 18th January 2023 on its official website i.e. @ssc.nic.in.

The SSC MTS Notification PDF contains all the necessary information regarding the SSC MTS 2023 recruitment process. Candidates who want to apply for the SSC MTS 2023 can apply online from 18th January to 24th February 2023 on the official website of SSC. We has provided a direct link here in this article for the candidates to download the SSC MTS Notification 2023 PDF.

SSC MTS Recruitment 2023 Over view

The SSC MTS 2023 Exam for Multi Tasking Staff will be conducted in 2 phases i.e. SSC MTS Tier-1, and SSC MTS Tier-2 however for SSC MTS Havaldar there would be a PET & PST after Tier-1 Exam.  The overview table below shows all the important points regarding SSC MTS 2023.

Exam NameSSC MTS (Staff Selection Commission-Multi Tasking

(Non-Technical) Examination

Vacancies12523

MTS – 11994

Havaldar – 529

Exam ModePaper-I: Online

 

SSC MTS Exam DurationPaper I

Session I – 45 minutes

Session II – 45 minutes

Official WebsiteOfficial Website

SSC MTS 2023 Notification Link

The official notification for the SSC MTS Recruitment 2023 has been published on 18th January 2023 on the official website @ssc.nic. Candidates can go through the detailed advertisement of SSC MTS 2023 from the below link for a better understanding of the eligibility criteria, exam pattern, syllabus, and other details.

SSC MTS 2023 Notification PDF- Click to Download

SSC MTS Recruitment 2023 Exam Date

The SSC has released the SSC Calendar 2023 for the exam conducted by the SSC. The SSC MTS Recruitment 2023 notification has been released on 18th February 2023. The important dates regarding SSC MTS 2023 are given below.

SSC MTS Recruitment 2023  Important Dates
ActivityDates
SSC MTS Notification 202318th January 2023
SSC MTS Online Registration Starting date18th January 2023
SSC MTS Online Registration Last date24th February 2023
Last Date for Making Online Fee Payment25th February 2023
Last Date for Generation of Offline Challan25th February 2023
Last date for Payment Through Challan20th February 2023
SSC MTS Admit Card (Paper-1)April 2023
SSC MTS Exam Dates (Paper I)June 2023

 SSC MTS Recruitment 2023 Vacancy

SSC MTS & Havaldar Vacancy 2023 has been released along with SSC MTS Notification 2023. Staff Selection Commission has released 529 Havaldar and 11994 Multi Tasking Staff vacancies in CBIC and CBN. The category-wise vacancy distribution for Havaldar posts has been tabulated below-

  • Multi Tasking Staff – 11994
  • Havaldar – 529
  • Total 12543
SSC MTS Havaldar Vacancy 2023
PostUROBCSCSTEWSTOTALESMOHHHOTHERS
Havaldar in CBIC and CBN201106291435052953080706

 

SSC MTS Vacancy 2023

AgeUROBCSCSTEWSTOTAL
18 – 254115250510516799799329
18 – 2710857233582162832665
Total184811603592983073972

SSC MTS Recruitment 2023 Apply Link

The link to apply for the SSC MTS 2023 has been started from 18th January 2023 onwards after the release of the SSC MTS Recruitment 2023 notification on its official website @ssc.nic.in. The SSC MTS online registration will be active till 18th February 2023. The candidates can click on the button below to apply online for SSC MTS 2023 when the link has been activated officially.

SSC MTS Notification 2023 Apply Online Link

SSC MTS Recruitment 2023 Application Fee

After the candidates have successfully filled in the application form for SSC MTS 2023, they will have to make the payment for the SSC MTS Application Form 2023. The payment will be made online via BHIM UPI, Net Banking, etc., or by offline mode.

  • The candidates will pay Rs.100/- for the SSC MTS Application Form 2023.
  • The payment can be done online via BHIM UPI, New Banking, Visa, Mastercard, Maestro, RuPay Credit or Debit Cards.
  • The payment can also be made offline through cash in SBI Branches by generating SBI Challan.
  • Women, and candidates belonging to SC/ST/PwD/ESM or eligible for other reservations and are exempted to pay SSC MTS Application Fees 2023.
  • Applications received without the fee payment will not be considered for further processing.

SSC MTS 2023 Recruitment Eligibility Criteria

The candidates will have to meet the minimum SSC MTS 2023 eligibility criteria set for the candidates in order to be eligible for the SSC MTS 2023.

The eligibility criteria shared below is as per the SSC MTS Recruitment 2022 notification since the SSC MTS 2023 notification is yet to be released. To get an idea of the ideal eligibility criteria candidates can check the space below.

SSC MTS NATIONALITY

Candidates satisfying the eligibility of the following conditions are eligible for SSC MTS:

  • Must be a citizen of India
  • Subject of Nepal/ Bhutan
  • Migrated Indian origin person from Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Vietnam, Burma, Kenya, Ethiopia, Uganda, the United Republic of Tanzania, Zambia, Malawi, Zaire.
  • A Tibetan refugee who came here before 1st January 1962 with an intention to settle permanently.

SSC MTS Age Limit (as on 1/1/2023)

MTS has vacancies in two age groups. Check both age groups below:

18-25 years i.e. the candidates apply for SSC MTS born before 02/01/1998 but not later than 01/01/2005.

18-27 years i.e. the candidates apply for SSC MTS born before 02/01/1996 but not later than 01/01/2005.

SSC MTS Havaldar Age Limit (as on 01/01/2023)

Candidates applying for the SSC MTS Havaldar posts in CBIC and CBN must be at least 18 years of age and do not exceed 27 years of age i.e. born before 02/01/1996 but not later than 01/01/2005.

Apart from the mentioned Age Requirement, candidates belonging to reserved categories are given age relaxation as per Government Rules.

CategoryAge relaxation permissible beyond the upper age limit 
SC/ ST5 years
OBC3 years
PwD (Unreserved)10 years
PwD (OBC)13 years
PwD (SC/ST)15 years
Ex-Servicemen (ESM)03 years after deduction from the military service
Defence Personnel disabled in operation during hostilities with any foreign country or in a disturbed area and released as a consequence thereof.3 years
Defence Personnel disabled in operation during hostilities with any foreign country or in a disturbed area and released as a consequence thereof (SC/ ST8 years
Central Government Civilian Employees: Who have rendered not less than 3 years regular and continuous service as on closing date for receipt of online applications.Upto 40 years
Central Government Civilian Employees: Who have rendered not less than 3 years regular and continuous service as on closing date for receipt of online applications. (SC/ ST)Upto 45 years
Widows/ Divorced Women/ Women judicially separated and who are not remarriedUpto 35 years
Widows/ Divorced Women/ Women judicially separated and who are not remarried (SC/ ST).Upto 40 years

SSC MTS Educational Qualification 

The candidates who wish to be a part of the SSC MTS Examination 2022 must have a minimum educational qualification.

They must have passed the matriculation (Class 10th) or equivalent examination from a recognized board. 

SSC MTS Syllabus 2023

The candidates can check the SSC MTS Syllabus as mentioned in the table below. Follow the syllabus as follows and prepare for the exam. The SSC MTS Syllabus is divided into four sections:

  1. General Intelligence and Reasoning
    2. Numerical Aptitude
    3. General English
    4. General Awareness

SSC MTS Exam Pattern 2023 (Revised)

Candidates before starting to prepare for the exam must be well aware of the SSC MTS Exam Pattern. The SSC MTS Exam Pattern for all stages is mentioned below in the article.

Computer-Based Test

  • The exam will be conducted for 270 marks.
  • A total number of 90 questions are asked.
  • There will be no negative marking in Session-I. In Session-II,
    there will be negative marking of one mark for each wrong
    answer.
PapersSubjectsNo. of questionsTotal marksTime duration
Session INumerical Ability and Mathematical Ability206045 min (60 min for candidates who shall be taking the help of scribe)
Reasoning Ability and Problem Solving2060
Session IIGeneral Awareness257545 min (60 min for candidates who shall be taking the help of scribe)
English Language and Comprehension2575

SSC MTS Cut Off 2023

The board will be releasing the SSC MTS Cut off  for different regions once the exams are conducted. Candidates can refer to the below given the SSC MTS 2016 cut-off and prepare accordingly.

StateGeneralOBCSCSTEx. Service
Uttar Pradesh100-10585-9055-6060-6550-55
Bihar85-9575-8275-7860-6445-50
Maharashtra80-8565-7075-8055-6045-50
Gujarat & Nagar Haveli60-6540-4555-6050-5540-45
Daman & Diu and Goa55-6040-4545-5045-4844-49
Uttarakhand85-9080-8580-8580-8375-80
Rajasthan112-11790-95100-105100-10595-100
Delhi90-9585-9090-9465-7040-45

Get direct link to check SSC MTS Marks here!

SSC MTS Salary

The SSC MTS post falls under the Group C category of non-gazetted posts. The SSC MTS salary is Level 1 of the 7th Central Pay Commission (CPC) pay matrix. The SSC MTS salary comprises basic pay along with other allowances. The pay scale of the SSC MTS post is Rs. 18,000 – Rs. 56,900.

The SSC MTS Salary components are as follows:

  • Basic Pay: Rs. 18,000 to Rs. 56,900
  • Dearness Allowance (DA): As per the Central Government rules
  • House Rent Allowance (HRA): As per the Central Government rules
  • Travel Allowance (TA): As per the Central Government rules
  • Other Allowances: As per the Central Government rules

SSC MTS Vacancies – Previous Years

The SSC MTS Vacancies of current and previous years are summarised below:

YearVacancies
202312,523
20217,301
20203,972
20199,018

The Commission releases the state-wise, post-wise and category-wise vacancies under the candidate’s corner section.

SSC MTS Syllabus 2023 (Revised)

The Commission revised the SSC MTS syllabus and renamed the sections as per the changes made in the list of topics. SSC MTS 2023 syllabus was released with the official notification. The Commission only gives the name of the topics in the SSC MTS syllabus. The candidates should prepare all the topics mentioned in the syllabus so that they can ensure better preparation and consequently better marks in the exam.

SSC MTS Paper 1 Syllabus for Numerical and Mathematical Ability

Questions asked in the Numerical Aptitude section are simple and of Class 10 level. Topics from which questions are asked in this section include:

SSC MTS Numerical and Mathematical Ability SyllabusNumber of QuestionsMarks
Integers and Whole Numbers20 Questions60 Marks
LCM and HCF
Fundamental Arithmetic Operations and BODMAS
Number System
Decimals and Fractions and the relationship between Numbers
Direct and inverse Proportions
Percentage
Averages
Profit and Loss
Use of Tables and Graphs
Time and Distance
Time and Work
Computation of Whole Numbers
Area and Perimeter of Basic Geometric Figures
Ratio and Proportion
Simple Interest & Compound Interest
Discount
Mensuration
Ratio and Time
 Lines and Angles
Area and Perimeter of Basic Geometric Figures
Interpretation of simple Graphs and Data
Square and Square roots

The Commission added various topics as mentioned in the old syllabus.

SSC MTS Paper 1 Reasoning Ability and Problem-Solving Syllabus

The Commission renamed this section as well to incorporate the nature of changes made in the section. The candidates can see below the list of topics mentioned for this section.

SSC MTS Reasoning Ability and Problem Solving SyllabusNumber of QuestionsMarks
Similarities and Differences20 Questions60 Marks
Problem-Solving and Analysis
Calendar and Clock
Jumbling
Age Calculations
Following Directions
Analogy
Coding and Decoding
Alpha-Numeric Series
Non-verbal Reasoning based on diagrams

This section was almost changed and made more comprehensive. The questions in this part intend to measure the candidates’ general learning ability.

SSC MTS Paper 1 General Awareness Syllabus

The Commission added certain topics in the General Awareness which were awaited for long. The Commission can also

SSC MTS General Awareness SyllabusNumber of QuestionsMarks
Sports25 Questions75 Marks
Art & Culture
Economic Scene
History
Geography
General Polity including Indian Constitution, and Scientific Research etc. (Civics)
General Science
Environmental Studies

The topics related to Environmental Studies, Art and Civil were added. 

SSC MTS Paper 1 English Language and Comprehension Syllabus

The SSC MTS English section had an impact because of the removal of MTS paper 2. The Commission added Comprehension in the English section to compensate the removal of Paper 2.

SSC MTS English SyllabusNumber of QuestionsMarks
Basics of English Language and its vocabulary, grammar25 Questions75 Marks
Spot the Error
Sentence structure
Synonyms
Antonyms and its correct usage
Comprehension

Comprehension was added in the English section to test the reading and understanding abilities of the candidates. The candidates can see here the other important aspects of the SSC MTS SYLLABUS.

SSC MTS Exam Pattern 2023 (New)

The Commission notifies the exam pattern in the official notification. SSC MTS Paper 1 (CBT) is conducted based on the exam pattern given in the official notification. The SSC MTS 2023 exam pattern was not changed because no such information was conveyed by the commission.

SSC MTS Paper 1 Exam Pattern 2023

The candidates can see the SSC MTS paper 1 exam pattern as notified in the official notification below:

SSC MTS Paper-I SubjectsNumber of Questions/Maximum MarksTime Duration
Session 1 (No-Negative Marking)
Numerical and Mathematical Ability20/6045 Minutes (60 Minutes for candidates eligible for scribes as per para 8)
Reasoning Ability and Problem-Solving20/60
Session 2 (Negative Marking)
General Awareness25/7545 Minutes (60 Minutes for candidates eligible for scribes as
per para 8)
English Language and Comprehension25/75
Total90/2701.5 hours

The SSC MTS paper 1 will be conducted in April 2023 as per the exam pattern shown above. The new exam pattern has increased the weightage of General Awareness and English in the whole selection process. The questions will be set in English, Hindi, and in 13 regional languages.

SSC MTS Admit Card 2023

SSC MTS admit card 2023 will be released in the last week of March 2023 or four days before the first exam date. The SSC will release the SSC MTS application status before the admit card. The admit cards were released by the regional websites of SSC and the candidates are required to download their admit card from these regional websites. The candidates can see here the steps to download SSC MTS admit card from the regional websites:

How to download SSC MTS Admit Card 2023?

  • Go to the official website of SSC – ssc.nic.in
  • Click on the Admit Card tab at the top of the page
  • Click on the respective SSC regional/sub-regional website link
  • Click on the link available for downloading the admit card
  • Enter the required login credentials
  • Download the admit card
  • Take a clear printout of the admit card

The candidates can get here all the direct links to download SSC MTS admit card 2023.

SSC MTS 2023 Exam Centres

The SSC MTS exam is a national-level exam and the exam centres are located in all the major cities across the nation. The SSC MTS exam centres list is released with the official notification. SSC conduct the MTS Paper 1 as a Computer-Based Exam (CBE) at various exam centres across the nation. The candidates need to opt for three exam centres in a region to appear in the exam. The candidates can see here the list of SSC MTS exam centres. The Staff Selection Commission mention the exam centres in the official notification. The candidates should check the SSC MTS exam centres before applying for the exam.

SSC MTS Exam Analysis 2021

The Commission conducted the SSC MTS paper 1 from July 5 to 22, 2022. The SSC MTS 2021 exam (Paper 1) was conducted online as a Computer-Based Test (CBT). The candidates were required to report to the exam centre as per the schedule given in the admit card. The section-wise exam analysis is summarised below:

SectionLevelGood Attempts
General IntelligenceEasy22-23
General AwarenessEasy17-19
Numerical AbilityEasy17-18
English LanguageEasy20-21
OverallEasy to Moderate76-81

SSC MTS Salary

The candidates can see below the pay-level and the salary in hand for the candidates residing in the Class X cities.

Sl.NoComponents of SSC MTS Salary (in INR)
1Basic Pay18,000
2Dearness Allowance (34%)6,120
3House Rent Allowance (Class X)5,400
4Travelling Allowance1,350
5DA on TA459
Gross Salary (in Class X City)31,329
NPS1,800
CGHS125
CGEGIS1,500
SSC MTS in-hand Salary27, 904

(31,329 – 3,425)

The above salary depends on the DA percentage announced by the Central Government from time to time.

SSC MTS Posts 2023

The Commission conducts the SSC MTS exam to recruit candidates for daily routine jobs. The candidates recruited through the exam are non-technical in orientation. The names of the SSC MTS posts are

  • Havaldar
  • Peon
  • Daftary
  • Jamadar
  • Junior Gestetner Operator
  • Chowkidar
  • Safaiwala
  • Mali

SSC MTS Selection Process 2023

The Commission conducted the SSC MTS exam almost every year to recruit candidates for non-technical posts. There are the following two tiers in the SSC MTS exam.

  • Tier 1 – SSC MTS Paper 1 – Online
  • Physical Efficiency Test(PET/Physical Standard Test (PST) – Qualifying only

SSC MTS selection process includes the following steps:

Step 1: Fill SSC MTS application form

The candidates filled out the SSC MTS application form 2023 on the official website of the commission during the stipulated duration (as shown above).

Step 2: Download SSC MTS admit card

SSC regional websites released the application status and admit cards for the candidates. SSC MTS admit card had all the important details about the candidate (such as name, roll number and category) and the exam (such as exam centre name and address).

Step 3: SSC MTS Paper-I

SSC MTS Paper-I is a computer-based exam of 90 minutes duration. Questions in the exam are mainly asked from subjects such as English, Reasoning, Numerical Aptitude and General Awareness. Check here the complete SSC MTS exam pattern. SSC MTS paper-I 2023 will be conducted in April 2023.

Step 4: SSC MTS Paper-I Result

SSC released the paper-I result within 45 days of the exam.

Step 5: PET/PST 

The candidates who cleared paper 2 were called for the Physical Efficiency Test (PET)/ Physical Standard Test (PST).

SSC MTS final results will be declared after the PET/PST.

 

SSC MTS Recruitment 2023- FAQs

Q1. What are the apply online dates for SSC MTS Recruitment 2023?

Ans. The online application dates to apply for SSC MTS Recruitment 2023 are 18th January to 17th February 2023.

Q2. What is the selection process for SSC MTS 2023?

Ans. There will be two stages for the selection in SSC MTS. Paper-I will be CBT Test with MCQ. There will be a PET & PST for candidates who applied for the Havaldar post only.

Q3. Is SSC MTS conducted online?

Ans. SSC MTS Paper I will be online mode. SSC MTS Paper II will be Pen and Paper Mode.

Q4. What is the education qualification to apply for SSC MTS?

Ans. Candidates should possess 10th Pass or equivalent from a recognized board.

Q5. Can I apply for other states other than my domicile state?

Ans. Yes, you can apply to other states.

EPFO SSA Recruitment 2023 Notification is out – 2859 Vacancies

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.