(+91) 73058 69058 (IELTS) / 9364369058 (CAT) / 7667369058 (GATEFORUM TRICHY)
Follow Us:

SSC GD Exam 2023 Notification Out! 26146 Posts, Important Dates, Eligibility, Exam Syllabus, Online application

SSC GD Exam 2023 Notification Out! 26146 Posts, Important Dates, Eligibility, Exam Syllabus, Online application

SSC GD Exam 2023 Notification: The SSC GD Constable Exam is a national-level exam conducted every year by the Staff Selection Commission of India to recruit candidates for the General Duty post of Constables (GD) in BSF, CISF, CRPF, SSB, ITBP, AR and SSF. SSC GD Notification 2023 has been released by the Commission to recruit eligible male and female candidates for 26146 Constables posts for which the online application link has been activated on 24th November 2023 with the release of SSC GD Notification at www.ssc.nic.in. As per the SSC Exam Schedule released, the SSC GD Constable Exam is to be held from 20th February 2024 to 12th March 2024. 

SSC GD Constable Recruitment 2023-24 Notification, Apply Online Dates, Online Application Form, Exam Date, Eligibility Criteria, Age Limit, Educational Qualification, Syllabus, Pattern and other details are di

SSC GD Exam 2023 Recruitment

Lakhs of candidates are going to fill out the online application for SSC GD 2023 vacancies to fulfill their dream of joining the various paramilitary forces as a Constable. The Staff Selection Commission conducts the SSC GD Constable exam every year to recruit candidates for the posts of Constable (General Duty) and Rifleman (General Duty) in the following forces:

Forces for Recruitment of Constables (General Duty)

  1. Border Security Force (BSF)
  2. Central Industrial Security Force (CISF)
  3. Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF)
  4. Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP)
  5. Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB)
  6. Secretariat Security Force (SSF)

Forces for Recruitment of Rifleman (General Duty)- Assam Rifles

SSC GD Exam 2023  Notification

SSC GD Notification 2023 pdf has been released on the official website of SSC for filling 26146 vacancies of General Duty Constables (GD Constable). The official SSC GD Constable 2024 Notification has been released by the Staff Selection Commission of India (SSC) on 24th November 2023. SSC GD 2023 Exam will be conducted to select candidates for the post of constables in BSF, CRPF, CISF, ITBP, SSF, SSB, and riflemen in Assam Rifles(AR). The candidates can download the SSC GD Constable 2023 Notification pdf from the direct link and thoroughly read all the details mentioned.

SSC GD Constable 2023-24 Official Notification Out – [Download PDF]

SSC GD Exam 2023  Notification Details

Staff Selection Commission is going to conduct the recruitment process for SSC General Duty Constables for FY 2023-24 and has already announced the online registration dates along with the SSC Calendar 2023-24. As per the notification, the number of Constable (General Duty) vacancies to be filled is 26146. Here is a brief provided about the SSC GD Constable 2023 in the below table.

SSC GD Constable 2023-24 Exam Summary
Exam Conducting BodyStaff Selection Commission (SSC)
Post NameConstable (General Duty)
ForcesBSF, CISF, CRPF, SSB, ITBP, AR, SSF
Vacancy26146
Registrtaion Dates24th November to 31st December 2023
Exam TypeNational Level Exam
Selection ProcessWritten examination (Computer Based)
Physical Efficiency Test (PET)
Physical Standard Test (PST)
Document Verification and Medical Test
SalaryPay Level-3 (Rs 21,700-69,100)
Official Websitewww.ssc.nic.in

SSC GD Exam 2023 Dates Out

The Staff Selection Commission (SSC) has announced the tentative SSC GD Exam Date 2023 along with the SSC GD Constable 2024 notification. The SSC GD Constable Exam is to be held on 20th, 21st, 22nd, 23rd, 24th, 26th, 27th, 28th, 29th February and 1st, 5th, 7th, 11th, 12th March 2024. The complete details regarding the date, venue, and timings will be notified with the release of the SSC GD Admit Card which will be released by SSC at www.ssc.nic.in.

SSC GD 2023 Important Dates

SSC GD Constable Notification 2023-24 has been released along with all details and important dates. SSC GD 2023 Online application process has been commenced from 24th November to 28th December 2023. Let’s have a look at the important dates for the SSC GD 2023 exam from the below table.

SSC GD 2023-24 Important Dates
EventsDates 
SSC GD Notification 202324th November 2023
SSC GD Apply Online Starts24th November 2023
Last Date to fill Application Form31st December 2023 (11 pm)
Last Date for making payment01st January 2024 (11 pm)
SSC GD Exam Date 202320th, 21st, 22nd, 23rd, 24th, 26th, 27th, 28th, 29th February and 1st, 5th, 7th, 11th, 12th March 2024

 

 

SSC GD Exam 2023 Constable Vacancies

The total number of vacancies for the SSC GD Constable 2023-24 exam has been released along with the official SSC GD Notification.  A total of 26146 vacancies are announced for BSF, CISF, CRPF, SSB, ITBP, AR, and SSF forces. The category-wise male and female candidates have also been released along with the detailed SSC GD Notification 2023.

SSC GD Vacancy 2023
ForcesVacancies
BSF6174
CISF11025
CRPF3337
SSB635
ITBP3189
AR1490
SSF290
Total26146

 

SSC GD Exam 2023 Vacancies for Men

Staff Selection Commission has announced 23347 vacancies for males in BSF, CISF, CRPF, SSB, ITBP, AR, and SSF forces. The maximum vacancy is released for Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) i.e 11025 and the least for Secretariat Security Force (SSF) i.e 296

SSC GD Vacancy 2023 (Male)
ForcesSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
Border Security Force (BSF)7354671028102519565211
Central Industrial Security Force (CISF)15069742196108641519913
Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF)46129468850913143266
Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB)1034512594226593
Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP)3803065232856892694
Rifleman (General Duty) in Assam Rifles (AR)1162521562356891448
Secretariat Security Force (SSF)3316602390222
Total3334235447763257962623347

 

SSC GD Exam 2023 Vacancies for Women

This year, 2799 vacancies are announced for females in BSF, CISF, CRPF, SSB, ITBP, AR, and SSF forces. Check force-wise vacancy from the below table.

SSC GD Vacancy 2023 (Female)
ForcesSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
Border Security Force (BSF)13883199181362963
Central Industrial Security Force (CISF)1641032441254761112
Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF)020113104571
Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB)16010601942
Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP)74549938230495
Rifleman (General Duty) in Assam Rifles (AR)03003152142
Secretariat Security Force (SSF)110620073074
Total40824858437611832799

SSC GD Exam 2023 Online Application

the online registration dates have already been released along with the SSC GD notification 2024. The online application process for SSC GD 2023 exam has been started on 24th November 2023 and the last date to apply online for SSC GD constables recruitment 2023 is 31st December 2023. Lakhs of applicants are eager to fill out their online application form for SSC GD Constable 2023 exam. The online registration link for the SSC GD constables exam 2023 is provided below.

TRICHY PLUS Bank SSC Coaching Centre starts special offline and online coaching for SSC GD EXAM 2023 COACHING.

 

SSC GD Constable 2023 Apply Online- Click Here

 

SSC GD Exam 2023 Application Fee

SSC GD Constable 2023 application fee for male candidates is Rs 100 which is to be paid during the application process. However, women/SC/ST/PwD/ESM candidates are exempted from payment of application fees.

SSC GD Constable Online Application Fee
CategoryApplication Fees
General MaleRs.100
Female/SC/ST/Ex-servicemanNo Fee

SSC GD Exam 2023 Eligibility Criteria

The Eligibility Criteria details for every exam are released along with its notification pdf.  Only the candidates who fulfill the required eligibility criteria as mentioned by the commission are eligible to apply for SSC GD 2023 for Constable posts in BSF, CRPF, CISF, ITBP, SSF, SSB and riflemen. The education qualification, age limit, and other criteria are mentioned below-

SSC GD Exam 2023 Educational Qualification (as on 01/01/2024)

Candidates applying for GD Constable (BSF, CRPF, CISF, ITBP, SSF, SSB, and riflemen) must have passed 10th class or equivalent from a recognized board.

SSC GD Exam 2023 Age Limit (as on 01/01/2024)

Candidate is required to be between 18 to 23 years in order to be eligible for the SSC GD 2023 Exam. Candidates should not have been born earlier than 02-01-2001 and later than 01-01-2006. Age relaxation is given to candidates belonging to reserved categories as per the government rules.

SSC GD 2023 Upper Age Relaxation

CategoryAge Relaxation
OBC3 years
ST/SC5 years
Ex-Servicemen3 years after deduction of the military service rendered from the actual age as on the date of reckoning.
Children and dependent of victims KILLED in the 1984 riots OR communal riots of 2002 in Gujarat (GEN)5 years
Children and dependent of victims KILLED in the 1984 riots OR communal riots of 2002 in Gujarat (OBC)8 years
Children and dependent of victims KILLED in the 1984 riots OR communal riots of 2002 in Gujarat (SC/ST)10 years

SSC GD Constable 2023 Selection Process

The entire recruitment process of SSC GD 2023 will be completed in four stages: Computer Based Test (CBT), Physical Standard Test (PST), Physical Efficiency Test (PET) and at the last the Medical Test. The candidates will be shortlisted for SSC GD Constable posts in Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs), SSF, Rifleman (GD) in Assam Rifles and Sepoy in Narcotics Control Bureau. through the following stages-

Stage 1- Written examination (Computer Based)

Stage 2- Physical Efficiency Test (PET)

Stage 3- Physical Standard Test (PST)

Stage 4- Medical Test

After the medical test, the candidates shortlisted will have to appear for document verification.

SSC GD Exam 2023 Exam Pattern

In this section, the pattern for each stage has been discussed. The candidates who are going to appear in SSC GD Recruitment 2023-24 must be familiar with the exam pattern. Let’s have a look at the detailed Exam Pattern for the SSC GD 2024 Exam.

For Computer-Based Examination

As per the SSC GD notification 2024 pdf, the computer-based examination will be of 160 marks consisting of 80 questions. There will be 4 sections in the online exam to be attempted in 60 minutes. 0.50 marks will be deducted when a question is attempted wrong. There will be no penalty if the question is left unanswered. The exam pattern for CBE has been detailed below.

SSC GD 2023 Exam Pattern
PartSubjectNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksExam Duration
AGeneral Intelligence & Reasoning204060 minutes

 

BGeneral Knowledge & General Awareness2040
CElementary Mathematics2040
DEnglish/ Hindi2040
Total80160

 

SSC GD Exam 2023 Syllabus

To prepare effectively for the SSC GD Constable 2023-24 Exam, a candidate must know the entire syllabus of the SSC GD 2023 Exam as planning a strategy with an updated syllabus is more fruitful rather than just cramming things in an undefined manner. For your ease, we have provided the detailed SSC GD Syllabus 2024:

SSC GD 2023 Syllabus
English/HindiGeneral AwarenessElementary MathematicsGeneral Intelligence and Reasoning
Comprehension Writing
Sentence Formation
Para Jumbles
Synonyms-Antonyms
Scientific Inventions Sports
Awards and Honors
Important Dates
Culture
Geography
Economy
Indian/World History
General Polity
Current Affairs
Number System
Percentages
Averages
Ratio and Proportions
Interests
Profit and Loss
Discount
Mensuration
Time and Distance
Time and Work
Fundamental Arithmetic Operations
Spatial Visualization
Spatial Orientation
Observation
Visual Memory
Mathematical Reasoning
Verbal Reasoning
Non-Verbal Reasoning
Analogies
Coding-Decoding
Similarities and Differences
Recent Studies and Theories

In TRICHY PLUS Bank SSC Coaching Centre offline and online classes for SSC GD Exam 2023, will cover all the syllabus for Quantitative Aptitude, Reasoning and English.

SSC GD Exam 2023 Constable Salary

The initial salary of a General Duty Constable is Rs. 23,527 per month and the starting basic pay of a Constable is Rs. 21,700. The maximum basic pay for GD Constable can reach up to Rs. 69,100. To know more about SSC GD including job profile, salary structure, basic pay, allowances, roles & responsibilities, and promotion, click on the below link.

Posts/ForceSalary
BSF, CRPF, CISF, ITBP, SSF, SSB, and RiflemenPay Level-3 (Rs.21,700-69,100)

 

The benefits and salary structure for SSC GD Constable in BSF, CRPF, CISF, ITBP, SSF, SSB, and Riflemen are tabulated below.

SSC GD Constable Salary Structure
BenefitsPay
Basic SSC GD SalaryRs.21,700
Transport Allowance1224
House Rent Allowance2538
Dearness Allowance434
Total SalaryRs.25,896
Net SalaryRs.23,527

 

TRICHY PLUS Bank SSC Coaching class contact number : 7667369058

 

FAQs for SSC GD Exam 2023

Q1. Is SSC GD Constable Notification 2023 released?

Ans. Yes, The official notification for SSC GD Constable 2023 exam has been released on 24th November 2023 by Staff Selection Commission

 

Q2. What is the exam date of SSC GD Constable 2023 exam?

Ans. SSC GD Constable 2023 online computer-based exam is to be conducted from 20th February to 12th March 2024.

 

Q3. What is eligibility of SSC GD Constable?

Ans. A 10th class pass or equivalent candidate should be between 18 to 23 years is eligible for SSC General Duty Constable Exam.

 

Q6. What is SSC GD Constable salary?

Ans. The initial net salary for an SSC GD Constable is Rs. 21,799/- per month (approximately) and the basic pay scale for SSC GD varies from Rs.21,700 to Rs.69,100.

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.