(+91) 73058 69058 (IELTS) / 9364369058 (CAT) / 7667369058 (GATEFORUM TRICHY)
Follow Us:

PSUs through GATE Exam (GATE cut-off and salary of PSUs)

PSUs through GATE Exam

PSUs through GATE Exam

 

Content of the blog

1What is GATE Exam? 
2Benefits of GATE Exam 
3The number of GATE Exam takers every year 
4PSUs Recruitment through GATE Exam 
5GATE Scores for PSU Recruitment 
6Types of PSUs 
7Salary Structure in PSUs 
8PSU Recruitment through GATE – Eligibility Criteria 
9Procedure to Apply for PSU Recruitment through GATE 
10Why is PSU Recruitment through GATE Popular? 
11Salary structure of various PSUs 
12Components of Salary in PSUs (Salary, Perks, Facilites & Allowances) 
13GATE  Cut-Offs for PSUs 

 

 

WHAT IS GATE EXAM?

GATE (Graduate Aptitude Test in  Engineering) is one of the comprehensive exams to test the engineering mathematics, verbal ability and subject on the particular fields for the engineering students chosen. This is the national level exam conducted by the 7 IITs.

GATE2022 is conducted by IIT, Kharaghpur on 5th,6th, 12th and 13th February 2021

The purpose of Gate  Exam is to test students knowledge and understanding of their under graduate level subjects in Engineering. Every year lakhs of engineering graduates passout from universities and engineering colleges.

In the present competitive scenario, to measure and test the calibre of engineering students is possible through the GATE Exam only.

 Benefits of GATE Exam?

There is a misconception about GATE Exam is that GATE Exam is only for doing  M.E./M.Tech/M.S. in recognised universities and colleges. But it is not correct. GATE Exam Score is used for the following purposes

  • To pursue M.E./M.Tech/M.S. in prestigious colleges like NITs, IITs 7 IISc Bangalore
  • To pursue E./M.Tech/M.S.  in other recognised colleges and universities with a stipend of Rs.12400/- per month for 2 years. So no need of fees to be paid by parents for PG
  • To pursue Ph.D in recognised colleges and universities with a stipend for Rs.30000/- per month
  • GATE qualified candidates are also eligible for the award of Junior Research Fellowship in CSIR Laboratories and CSIR sponsored projects
  • More than 200 PSUs (Public Sector Undertakings) like BHEL, ONGC, IOCL, BARC, etc are taking candidates based on their GATE Score only.
  • Using the GATE Exam score students can do their MS at foreign universities like NTU, Singapore, NUS Singapore, Dresden University of Technology, Germany without GRE Score
  • Gate score also accepted in private companies to get a job with decent salary of ₹ 50000 to ₹100000

 

 The number of GATE Exam takers every year

S. No.YearsCandidates appeared for GATE examination
1.20218,82,684
2.20208,58,023
3.20197,79,632
4.20187,81,854
5.20177,87,148
6.20168,18,850
7.20158,04,463
8.20148,89,156
9.20139,84,855
10.20126,86,614
11.20115,53,654
12.20104,02,723
13.20092,21,564
14.20081,70,432

 

Engineering Branch2019201820172015201420132012
Electronics and Communication Engineering1,25,8701,83,1521,52,3181,72,7142,16,3672,56,1351,76,944
Mechanical Engineering2,34,2271,97,7891,85,7581,85,5781,65,8141,12,320
Computer Science and Information Technology968781,08,4951,15,4251,55,1902,24,1601,56,780
Electrical Engineering1,46,2931,46,2931,25,8511,41,7991,52,3811,10,125
Civil Engineering1,53,0781,29,2251,18,1471,01,42990,872NA NA

 

GATE   EXAM   TAKERS   YEAR  WISE  AND  DEPARTMENT  WISE

 

PSUs Recruitment through GATE Exam

Public Sector Undertakings or commonly known as PSUs are government owned corporations. These corporations offer employment through GATE score on various posts for which notifications are released individually by every PSUs. Students looking for employment through PSU recruitment through GATE can find details about recruitment process in their articles. Eligible candidates can apply for GATE PSU recruitment to get selected for jobs under the various vacancies which will be listed out. For PSU recruitment through GATE, candidates have to use their valid GATE exam scores to be shortlisted for the job. While many companies offer direct recruitment on the basis of GATE scores, some also conduct additional tests, interviews or group discussions. Some of the well known companies which are also expected to conduct PSU recruitment through GATE are ONGC, DRDO, Power Grid and more.

GATE Scores for PSU Recruitment

Recruitment in various PSUs is usually conducted on the basis of GATE scores. While all of the candidates are needed to have qualified GATE with the required cut-off, the specific scores for the recruitment will be announced by each company. For some GATE PSU recruitments, only the present year score will be accepted while some recruitment also accept previous year scores. GATE scores are not valid for three years for PSU recruitment.

Some companies use the GATE scores as a direct means for recruitment. However, some companies use the scores for short-listing after which an interview, test or group discussions may be held to make the final recruitment decision. For example, Haryana Power Utilities Recruitment does not conduct any interview and discussions, the recruitment is done solely based on GATE scores. Meanwhile, DRDO RAC Recruitment will shortlist candidates on the basis of their GATE scores for a descriptive examination after which a personal interview is also held.

PSU Recruitment through GATE – Eligibility Criteria

Before applying for PSU recruitment through GATE 2023, the candidates are advised to check the eligibility criteria set by the authorities. While possessing a valid GATE score is a major criteria, various PSUs may specify certain requirements which need to be met by the candidates. Criteria such as age limit, pass percentage of CGPA obtained during graduation and more will also be checked by some PSUs.

Procedure to Apply for PSU Recruitment through GATE

The application process for GATE PSU recruitment will be available separately as per the dates which will be announced by the individual companies. The candidates will have to fill the required details with correct information and upload a scanned image of their photograph and signature. The application fee also has to be filled by the candidates, if required. Since most of the companies ask for GATE registration number, the candidates can upload it using the information present in the GATE Admit Card.

Why is PSU Recruitment through GATE Popular?

PSU recruitment on the basis of GATE scores has been soaring in popularity among eligible candidates due to a variety of factors:

  • Being a computer based test, GATE scores are often seen as unbiased in nature. Since it is seen as a reliable exam, the scores are used for recruitment process so that no one feels unfair.
  • PSUs offer stable jobs with good pay. The secure job can be for a lifetime for the candidates. However at PSUs, more than ability, seniority is awarded.
  • There are a lot of perks involved with PSU recruitment. The selected candidates are given health care facilities, house allowances and more. Additional perks (foreign trips, extended leaves and more) may depend on the supervisor so the candidates are advised to keep a positive equation with him/her.
  • If the candidates enjoy a dynamic environment then PSUs might seem like not a really good idea since it is very slow in implementing new policies and innovative changes. However, this can also lead to the candidates starting off and persuading the companies for a change.

Types of PSUs

PSUs in India are classified into three types based on various parameters such as Indian Stock Exchange, global presence, annual revenue and income generated.

  • Maharatna PSUs (BHEL, GAIL, IOCL, SAIL and more)
  • Navratna PSUs (BEL, Oil Indian Limited, Power Grid and more)
  • Mini-ratna PSUs (Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited, PEC Limited, THDC India Limited and more)
MaharatnaNavratnaMiniratna Category-IMiniratna Category-II
EligibilityThree years with an average annual net profit of over ₹2500 crore, OR

Average annual Net worth of  ₹ 10,000 crore for 3 years, OR Average annual Turnover of ₹20,000 crore for 3 years (against ₹25,000 crore prescribed earlier)

A score of 60 (out of 100), based on six parameters which include net profit, net worth, total manpower cost, total cost of production, cost of services, PBDIT (Profit Before Depreciation, Interest and Taxes), capital employed, etc., AND

A company must first be a Miniratna and have 4 independent directors on its board before it can be made a Navratna.

Have made profits continuously for the last three years or earned a net profit of ₹30 crore or more in one of the three yearsHave made profits continuously for the last three years and should have a positive net worth.
Benefits for investment₹1,000 crore – ₹5,000 crore, or free to decide on investments up to 15% of their net worth in a projectup to ₹1,000 crore or 15% of their net worth on a single project or 30% of their net worth in the whole year (not exceeding ₹1,000 crores).up to ₹500 crore or equal to their net worth, whichever is lower.up to ₹300 crore or up to 50% of their net worth, whichever is lower.

 List of Maharatnas

 List of Navratnas

List of Miniratna-I

List of Miniratna-II

Salary Structure in PSUs

PSUIES
SCALESALARYSALARY
Maharatna₹ 60000 – 180000/-₹ 15600 – 39100/-
Navaratna₹ 20000  – 140000/-₹ 15600 – 39100/-
Miniratna₹ 40000 – 180000/-

(depending on the position and company)

₹ 15600 – 39100/-

 

Name of PSUPay ScaleCost to Company per annum
BHEL₹ 20,600 – ₹ 46,500₹ 8.0 lakhs
BPCL₹ 24,900 – ₹ 50,500₹ 10.5 lakhs
GAIL₹ 24,900 – ₹ 50,500/-Not available
BSNL₹ 16,400 – ₹ 40,500Not available
HAL₹ 16,400 – ₹ 40,500/-Not available
HPCL₹ 24,900 – ₹ 50,500₹ 10.73 lakhs
MDL₹ 16,400 – ₹ 40,500₹ 7.19 lakhs
NTPC₹ 24,900 – ₹ 50,500Not available
ONGC₹ 24,900 – ₹ 50,500Not available
IOCL₹ 24,900/-₹ 12 lakhs

Why is PSU Recruitment through GATE Popular?

PSU recruitment on the basis of GATE scores has been soaring in popularity among eligible candidates due to a variety of factors:

  • Being a computer based test, GATE scores are often seen as unbiased in nature. Since it is seen as a reliable exam, the scores are used for recruitment process so that no one feels unfair.
  • PSUs offer stable jobs with good pay. The secure job can be for a lifetime for the candidates. However at PSUs, more than ability, seniority is awarded.
  • There are a lot of perks involved with PSU recruitment. The selected candidates are given health care facilities, house allowances and more. Additional perks (foreign trips, extended leaves and more) may depend on the supervisor so the candidates are advised to keep a positive equation with him/her.
  • If the candidates enjoy a dynamic environment then PSUs might seem like not a really good idea since it is very slow in implementing new policies and innovative changes. However, this can also lead to the candidates starting off and persuading the companies for a change.

Salary structure of various PSUs

S. No.Name of PSUs Sector StatusSalary StructureSalary CTC
1.Airport Authority Of India Limited (AAI)Civil AviationMini­ Ratna₹ 16,400 – ­40,500 /-₹ 8,00,000 /-
2.National Hydroelectric Power Corporation (NHPC) Limited PowerMini­ Ratna₹ 20,600­ – 46500 /-
3.Oil & Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC) Limited Petroleum & Natural GasMaharatna₹ 60,000-1,80,000 /-₹ 16,50,000 /-
4.Coal India Limited (CIL)MiningMaharatna₹ 50,000 – 1,60,000 /-₹ 11,00,000 /-
5.Indian Oil Corporation (IOCL)Petroleum & Natural GasMaharatna₹ 24,900-50,500 /-₹ 12,00,000 /-
6.National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC)PowerMaharatna₹ 60,000 – 1,80,000 /-₹ 18,00,000 /-
7.Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL)Petroleum & Natural GasNavratna₹ 60,000 – 1,80,000 /-₹ 16,00,000 /-
8.Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL)DefenseNavratna₹ 60,000 – 1,80,000 /-₹ 13,00,000 /-
9.Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited (HPCL)Petroleum & Natural GasNavratna₹ 60,000 – 1,80,000 /-₹ 16,00,000 /-
10.Gas Authority of India Ltd. (GAIL)Petroleum & Natural GasNavratna₹ 60,000 – 1,80,000 /-₹ 16,00,000 /-
11.National Aluminium Company Ltd. (NALCO)MiningNavratna₹ 40,500 -1,40,000 /-₹ 11,00,000 /-
12.Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (PGCIL)PowerNavratna₹ 60,000 – 1,80,000 /-₹ 20,00,000 /-
13.National Fertilizes Limited (NFL)FertilizerMini­ Ratna₹ 16,400 – ­40,500 /-
14.Neyveli Lignite Corporation Limited (NLC)Mining & PowerNavratna₹ 20,600­ – 46500 /-₹ 7,85,000 /-
15.Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL)DefenseNavratna₹ 16,400 – ­40,500 /-
16.Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL)DefenseNavratna₹ 16,400 – ­40,500 /-
17.Mazagon Dock Limited (MDL)DefenseMini ­Ratna₹ 40,000-1,40,000 /-₹ 10,00,000 /-
18.Steel authority of india (SAIL)Steel & IronMaharatna₹ 20,600­ – 46500 /-₹ 10,00,000 /-
19.Mineral Exploration Corporation Ltd (MECL)MiningMini ­Ratna₹ 16,400 – ­40,500 /-
20.Visakhapatnam Steel Plant (VIZAG)SteelNavratna₹ 20,600­ – 46500 /-
21.Central Electronics Limited (CEL)ElectronicsNavratna₹ 40,000-1,40,000 /-₹ 9,00,000 /-
22.Rail India Technical and Economic Service Limited (RITES)InfrastructureMini ­Ratna₹ 40,000-1,40,000 /-₹ 9,00,000 /-
23.National Mineral Development Corporation Limited (NMDC)Steel and IronNavratna₹ 16,400 – ­40,500 /-
24.Bharat Earth Movers Limited (BEML) DefenseMini ­Ratna₹ 24,900-50,500 /-
25.Shipping Corporation of India Limited (SCIL) ShippingNavratna₹ 20,600­ – 46500 /-
26.Rural Electrification Corporation Limited (RECL)PowerNavratna₹ 20,600­ – 46500 /-
27.Engineers India limited (EIL)Petroleum & Natural GasMini­ Ratna₹ 60,000-1,80,000 /-
28.Oil India Limited (OIL)Petroleum & Natural GasNavratna₹ 24,900 – 50,500 /-
29.Power Finance Corporation Limited (PFCL)FinanceNavratna₹ 24,900 – 50,500 /-

Salary structure of various Central / State Govt. Organizations : 

S. NoName of PSUs Sector StatusSalary StructureSalary CTC
1.Engineering Services Examination (UPSC-ESE) Govt. of IndiaVarious Departments₹ 15,600 – ­39,100 /- , Grade Pay – 5,400 /-₹ 7,50,000 /-
2.Indian Space  Research Organization (ISRO) Govt. of IndiaDepartment of Space₹ 56,100 – 1,77,500 /-₹ 12,00,000 /-
3.Defense Research & Development Organization (DRDO)Govt. of IndiaDefense₹ 56,100 – 1,77,500 /-₹ 12,00,000 /-
4.Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC)Govt. of IndiaDepartment of Atomic Energy₹ 56,100 – 1,77,500 /-₹ 12,00,000 /-
5.Electronics Corporation of India Limited (ECIL) Govt. of IndiaDepartment of Atomic Energy₹ 16,400 – ­40,500 /-₹ 10,00,000 /-
6.Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC) Govt. of IndiaTransportation₹ 50,000 – 1,60,000 /-₹ 11,00,000 /-
Bank Note Paper Mill India Private Limited(BNPM)Govt. of IndiaSecurity Printing and Minting₹ 9,300 – 34,800 /- , Grade Pay – 4,200 /-₹ 7,00,000 /-
8.Indian RailwaysGovt. of IndiaTransportation₹ 9,300 – 34,800 /- , Grade Pay – 4,200 /-₹ 7,00,000 /-
9.Staff Selection CommissionGovt. of IndiaVarious Departments₹ 9,300 – 34,800 /- , Grade Pay – 4,200 /-₹ 7,00,000 /-
10.Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL) Communication & ITMini ­Ratna₹ 16,400 – ­40,500 /-₹ 9,00,000 /-
11.Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Limited (MTNL)Communication & ITNavratna₹ 20,600-46,500 /-₹ 10,00,000 /-
12.National Productivity Council (NPC)Govt. of IndiaCommerce & Industry₹ 15,600 – ­39,100 /- , Grade Pay – 5,400 /-₹ 7,50,000 /-

Salary & PERKS at PSUs for the Graduate Engineer Trainee

(1) Basic salary : Basic salary is the core salary and it is the fixed part of the compensation package. A number of other components are calculated in the basic salary. Generally, the basic salary depends upon the employee’s designation or grade.

(2) Allowance : Variable Dearness Allowance VDA at the applicable rates and perks & allowances under cafeteria approach to employees such as dearness allowance, house rent allowance (HRA), leave travel allowance (LTA), city compensation allowance and children’s education allowance.

(3) Life and health insurance : New joiners get excited when they come to know that their organisation is taking care of them and paying the premium of their life and health insurance. But in reality, it is included in the CTC.

(4) Transport facility : Getting a car from office may sound really good but actually, transport facility or pick-and-drop facility is also a component of the package. The interest-free car loans are not actually free.

 (5) Reimbursement : Sometimes employees are entitled to many reimbursements such as medical treatment, newspaper, phone bill etc. One would not get the money in salary but funds will be passed against submission of such bills. So these are not included to the monthly pay slip. Most of the cases, an upper limit is there for each category.

(6) Variable Pay : Performance Related Pay based on individual and organizational performance.

(7) Other Benefits : Company Accommodation / Leased Accommodation / HRA, medical facility, group insurance, house building advance, conveyance advance, furnishing advance/ PC advance, etc.

(8) Superannuation Benefits : Besides Contributory Provident Fund, Gratuity, pension and Post- Retirement Medical Benefits under Defined Contributory Scheme of the company.

GATE Cut-off for PSUs

Candidates can check the previous years cut-off to know what are the GATE cutoff scores for PSUs to be secured for recruitment. Using the previous years cut-off, the candidates can set a target and accordingly prepare for the examination.

Previous Years’ GATE Cutoff Score for PSU Recruitment

Since the present year cutoff scores have not been released, the candidates can check the table given below to know probably what are the GATE cutoff scores for PSU recruitment The GATE cutoff for psu given are previous year and can be used for reference purpose.

NTPC Recruitment through GATE

Candidates will be shortlisted for NTPC recruitment on the basis of GATE scores. An online screening test will be held after which an interview will be conducted. Electrical, Mechanical, Mining, Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering discipline candidates will be able to apply.

GATE Cutoff for NTPC Recruitment 2019

DisciplineCutoffCategory
UROBC (NCL)SCSTPwBD
ElectricalGATE AIR67714083674421319898
Cut off marks817666.3364.6737
MechanicalGATE AIR1108280277161095838644
Cut off marks72.6665.8754.3149.1925.77
ElectronicsGATE AIR31610472359531911242
Cut off marks6455.334839.3330
InstrumentationGATE AIR328969147528692869
Cut off marks523932.332222
MiningGATE AIR237523404663NA
Cut off marks39.332932.3325.67NA

NPCIL Recruitment through GATE

Candidates with a valid GATE score will be able to apply for NPCIL recruitment. Check the previous years’ GATE cutoff for NPCIL from the table given below.

GATE 2019 Cutoff of NPCIL for candidates shortlisted for interview

DisciplineUREWSSCSTOBCPwBD
Mechanical827749611540744540
Chemical765680559510667510
Electrical841700637594760594
Electronics864772641607766607
Instrumentation793NA539NA689539
Civil837696652641726641

ONGC Recruitment through GATE

ONGC recruitment through GATE will see selected of Graduate Trainees at E-1 level in Engineering & Geo-Sciences. After being shortlisted on the basis of their GATE scores, a personal interview will be conducted.

GATE Cutoff for ONGC Recruitment 2019

PostCategoryCutoff Score
AEE (Mechanical)UR856
OBC812
SC695
ST677
EWS818

 

 

AEE (Electronics)UR868
OBC814
SC692
ST618
EWS803

 

 

AEE (Electrical)UR841
OBC778
SC693
ST704
EWS781

 

 

 

AEE (Civil)UR915
OBC841
SC774
ST808
EWS871

Power Grid Recruitment through GATE

For Power Grid recruitment, the candidates are required to have a valid GATE score and should have graduated in Electrical/ Electronics and Communication/ Civil/ Computer Science. Selection of candidates will be done on the basis of GATE scores, group discussions and personal interview.

PostCategoryCutoff Score
AET (Electrical)UR68.00
OBC (NCL)63.67
SC51.33
ST52.33
PwD-LD25.67

 

AET (Electronics)UR50.67
OBC (NCL)47.67
SC39.00
PwD-HI20.67
AET (Civil)UR78.54
OBC (NCL)73.92
SC65.00
ST64.74
PwD-HI61.46

 

THDC Recruitment through GATE

Selection of candidates for recruitment into THDC will be done on the basis of GATE scores. Candidates can check the cutoff for the recruitment process conducted in 2018 below.

GATE Cutoff for THDC Recruitment 2018

DisciplineGenOBCSCST
Civil Engineering77.53NANANA
Electrical Engineering69.676754NA
Mechanical Engineering80.32NA68.1561.11

AAI Recruitment through GATE

Candidates are able to apply for the post of Junior Executive through AAI recruitment on the basis of their GATE scores. Check the previous year cutoff from the table below to know the probable scores to be secured.

PostGENOBCSCSTPwD
Junior Executive(Electronics)50.33504040.33
Junior Executive (Engineering Electrical)75.6770.3358.6760.3347.67
Junior Executive (Engineering Civil)80.4875.5668.0269.448.35
Junior Executive (Architect)69.6765.6748.67

BEML Recruitment through GATE

Mechanical, Electrical & Electronics and Metallurgy Engineering candidates will be able to apply for BEML recruitment through GATE. Selection of candidates will be done on the basis of GATE scores.

GATE Cutoff for BEML Recruitment 2017

DisciplineGATE ScoresGATE MarksAll India Rank in GATE 2017
Mechanical82178.34499
Electrical76658.46460
Metallurgy56750.01152

HAL Recruitment through GATE

 Graduate students in Mechanical, Electronics, Electrical and Civil Engineering will be eligible for HAL Recruitment through GATE. Selection of the candidates will be on the basis of the GATE scores and an interview.

GATE Cutoff for HAL Recruitment 2017

PostCut-off Score
Management Trainee (Civil)62.72 to 79.47
Design Trainee41.38 to 81.09
Management Trainee41.38 to 81.09

BHEL Recruitment through GATE

For BHEL recruitment through GATE, the selection of candidates will be done as per GATE scores and a personal interview. Mechanical Engineering or Electrical engineering graduates will be eligible to apply.

GATE Cutoff for BHEL Recruitment 2017

Cutoff for Interview ShortlistingCutoff for Final Selection
DisciplineUROBCSCSTUROBCSCST
Mechanical84.43NA72.4961.5886.24NA75.98869.12
Electrical67.05NA50.2448.1372.73NA55.18

 

CEL Recruitment through GATE

Electronics & Communication/ Mechanical/ Electrical/ Material Science discipline candidates will be eligible for CEL recruitment through GATE. The application form the recruitment process will be available in online mode.

GATE Cutoff for CEL Recruitment 2016

BranchCategoryGATE Ranks
E&C Engg.General35 to 4423
OBC73 to 4900
SC459 to 12484
ST3950 to 28221
PH1818 to 27466

 

Electrical Engg.General95 to 921
SC368 to 3372
OBC54 to 1105
ST1646 to 5680
Mechanical Engg.General61 to 1712
OBC12 to 1989
SC1264 to 6618
ST4939 to 14105

GAIL Recruitment through GATE

Chemical, Mechanical, Electrical, Instrumentation, Civil and Business Information System (BIS) discipline candidates will be able to apply for GAIL Recruitment through GATE. Candidates will be selected on the basis of their GATE performance.

GATE Cutoff for GAIL Recruitment 2017

S. No.Name Of The PostUROPC (NCL)SCSTPWD (HH)PWD (OH)
1Executive Trainee (Chemical)1442153127442440
2Executive Trainee (Mechanical)70132267941938
3Executive Trainee (Electrical)751359991086
4Executive Trainee (Instrumentation)73961188
5Executive Trainee (Civil)2265693
6Executive Trainee (Business Information System)68117447

BPCL Recruitment through GATE

In BPCL recruitment through GATE, the candidates will firstly shortlisted on the basis of their GATE scores. Thereafter, a group discussion and personal interview will be conducted. The application form will be available in online mode.

GATE Cutoff for BPCL Recruitment

DisciplineGENOBCSCST
Mechanical68655446
Chemical57554740
Instrumentation60584333

MDL Recruitment through GATE

Graduates in Mechanical or Electrical engineering will be eligible for MDL recruitment through GATE. Selection of candidates will be done on the basis of GATE scores and personal interview.

GATE Cutoff for MDL Recruitment 2017

DisciplineUROBCSCST
Mechanical91.09-81.3881.37-76.9381.03-76.9276.93-65.95
Electrical79.63-63.6562.25-54.1258.33-55.0960.53-52.06

NLC Recruitment through GATE

The recruitment will be open for the engineering graduates in Mechanical, Civil, Electrical, Electronics & Communication, Mining, Computer Science and Control & Instrumentation Engineering.

GATE Cutoff for NLC Recruitment 2017

S.NoDisciplineMinimum Cut-off Marks of Shortlisted Candidates
UROBCSCSTPWD
1Mechanical81.7874.8972.4661.9246.30
2Electrical – EEE66.0662.27S2.2949.6039.30
3Electrical – ECE68.5466.6755.11NR35.18
4Civil83.8172.6070.0971.1744.67
5Control & Instrumentation79.6870.3S59.36NRNR
6Mining49.0346.3632.0431.04NR
7Computer78.6762.2353.8643.9033.65

WBSEDCL Recruitment through GATE

Selection of candidates for WBSEDCL recruitment will be done on the basis of GATE scores. The application form for the recruitment process will be available in online mode.

GATE Cutoff for WBSEDCL Recruitment 2017

CategoryMechanicalElectrical
UR78.2963.08
UR (EC)27.43
OBC (A)35.8723.34
OBC (B)67.9346.65
SC60.7034.24
ST29.4020.62
PWD – HI47.4818.23
OC34.0128.57

Read Also 11 Mistakes Students Make When Preparing for GATE Exam

2 Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.